Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Wordful Wednesday - bau kertas terbakar...

Wordful Wednesday - I smell something burning...

last monday, at about 10.30 in my office



'pak, yang bener aja dong, kalau buang puntung rokok jangan di tempat sampah!'
'aku ngga ngrokok...'
'oh please, you shouldn't put you cigarettes in the trash basket'
'I wasn't smoking...'

kriiing....!!!!!

'kebakaran... turun semua... kebakaran...!!'
'fire... everybody get down... FIRE!!'

aku masih bengong di tempat dudukku. tapi kulihat dari arah dapur mulai mengepul asap putih. spontan hal pertama yang kulakukan menyambar laptop di mejaku dan menjejalkannya asal-asalan ke wadahnya. untung ngga lagi tak sambung adaptor. aku langsung menyusul yang lain keluar ruangan. tapi baru sampai pintu tangga balik lagi, HP dan kacamata ketinggalan. udah turun hampir sampai lantai 2, balik lagi, kepikiran uang tabungan teman-teman di laciku.
I sat stiffed there on my seat. but then I saw from the kitchen some smoke started to spread into our room. my first reaction was grabbing my laptop, put it in its case, and went eith the other employees ran out the door. I almost got to the emergency stair when I realized I've left my phone and glasses. so I turned back to take them. but again, after few steps down stair, I remember I left some amount of money in my drawer. I turned back again

saat itu ruanganku sudah penuh asap, dan aku sempat melihat nyala api (warnanya oranye...) di arah dapur.
that time my room was filled with smoke, and I saw the fire at the kitchen

sayang ngga kepikiran moto oranye-oranye itu. boro-boro... aku udah gemeteran menyeret ranselku yang tiba-tiba terasa lebih berat dari biasanya, dan asapnya mulai hitam pekat dan seperti mengejar aku yang lari sepanjang lorong ke arah tangga darurat.
too bad, I didn't even think to take a picture of it. I was too afraid and trembly dragging my backpack that suddenly felt heavier than it usually was. and the smoke was turning to dark and like chasing me running along the corridor to the emergency stair.

kupikir aku ini pemberani. paling tidak cukup berani untuk berhenti sebentar ambil foto api atau asap. blehh...!! :P.
ternyata aku cuma bisa ikut yang lain, lari menyelamatkan diri (dan harta karun) keluar gedung.
I thought I was a brave girl. at least brave enough to stop for a while and took a picture of the fire or smoke.. bbbllhhh... :P
all I did was just ran to save my self (and my treasure) out the building.

alhamdulillah, pemadam kebakaran cepat datang. api bisa dilokalisir di tempat asalnya, belum sempat menjalar ke mana-mana. diduga penyebabnya adalah hubungan arus pendek. terima kasih pak pemadam, anda keren banget... :)
alhamdulillah, the firefighters soon came. the fire was blocked at the location where it started and didn't spread out any farther.
they said it was caused by an electricity short cut. thanks to the firefighters, you are so cool.... :)

****************************
see more Wordful Wednesday at Angie's


3 comments:

Are You Serious! said...

♥ I'm glad you were okay!!! I wouldn't have stopped to take a picture either!

angie said...

I am so glad you are safe. What a scary situation!

Carrie and Troy Keiser said...

scary!